Strongsville 56th Annual JV Tournament Strongsville HS, Strongsville , OH January 21, 2023 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Solon | 130.0 | | 2. | Berea-Midpark | 108.0 | | 3. | No. Royalton | 100.0 | | 4. | St. Edward | 86.0 | | 5. | Strongsville | 67.0 | | 6. | Cloverleaf | 65.0 | | 7. | Brooklyn | 54.0 | | 8. | Revere | 53.0 | | 9. | Westlake | 40.0 | | 10. | St. Ignatius | 32.0 | | 11. | Padua Franciscan | 19.0 | | 12. | Parma | 17.0 | | 13. | No. Ridgeville | 14.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Brendan Schlegel (St. Edward) maj. dec. Mason Massouh (Revere) | | md9-0 |
113 | Kevin Lee (Solon) dec. Jacob Shuck*NRO (X1) | | 7-0 |
120 | Adriel Mendez (Berea-Midpark) pin Braeden Ward (No. Royalton) | | 1:47 |
126 | Cameran Knoblauch (No. Royalton) pin Blake Baker (Brooklyn) | | 3:45 |
132 | Mario Brienza (Revere) pin Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) | | 3:31 |
138 | P.J. Tomazic*SOL (X1) dec. Caleb Burke (Cloverleaf) | | 6-2 |
144 | Michael Walters (Strongsville) pin Kellen Singleton*SOL (X4) | | 4:52 |
150 | Gage Bunch (St. Edward) pin Robert Hurt (No. Royalton) | | 1:04 |
157 | Ethan Gray (Cloverleaf) dec. Keagan DiCillo (Berea-Midpark) | | 7-0 |
165 | Drake Wiggins (Solon) pin Kaven Gadalah (Strongsville) | | 0:16 |
175 | Will Krayer (St. Ignatius) pin Christian Vigilante*BMI (X1) | | 4:58 |
190 | K.C. Smith (Solon) pin Cameron Newman*CLO (X1) | | 3:40 |
215 | Ian Stewart (Berea-Midpark) forfeit Leonidas Lavdas*BMI (X1) | | Forfeit |
285 | Andrew Henderson*SED (X3) pin Eliott Dalby (Solon) | | 1:44 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Jack Stannert (No. Royalton) maj. dec. Oliver Thorpe*SIG (X1) | | md14-3 |
113 | Jaydan Griffin (No. Royalton) pin Vinny Merritt (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:45 |
120 | Denis Ausflug*NRO (X1) dec. Collin Kerr (Cloverleaf) | | 4-NaN |
126 | Henry Brandstetter (Westlake) pin Andrew Pacak*NRO (X1) | | 3:00 |
132 | Harris Medow (Solon) maj. dec. Connor Kane (Padua Franciscan) | | md12-4 |
138 | Jackson Molchak (Solon) RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) | | |
144 | Carter Snyder (St. Ignatius) pin Jackson Rice*SOL (X1) | | 3:00 |
150 | Hagen White*NRO (X4) pin Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) | | 5:00 |
157 | Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) Max Berlin (Revere) | | |
165 | Jake Ostrowski (Westlake) maj. dec. Dre Cousin (Berea-Midpark) | | md10-1 |
190 | Travis Eby (Cloverleaf) pin Zach Beck (Parma) | | 1:45 |
215 | Kheyden King*SED (X4) dec. Gavin Finch (Strongsville) | | 8-6 |
285 | Jayden Woods (St. Edward) forfeit Bo Barney*SED (X2) | | Forfeit |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Oliver Thorpe*SIG (X1) dec. Mo Al (Westlake) | | 9-7 OT |
| Jack Stannert (No. Royalton) pin Harrison White (St. Ignatius) | | 0:38 |
113 | Vinny Merritt (Berea-Midpark) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jaydan Griffin (No. Royalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Denis Ausflug*NRO (X1) tech. fall Angela Ameres (Brooklyn) | | tf16-0 |
| Collin Kerr (Cloverleaf) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Henry Brandstetter (Westlake) pin Jihad Robinson (Strongsville) | | 1:12 |
| Andrew Pacak*NRO (X1) pin Morris Ross (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:16 |
132 | Harris Medow (Solon) pin James Smith*STR (X1) | | 2:44 |
| Connor Kane (Padua Franciscan) pin Nick Unik (Strongsville) | | 1:47 |
138 | Jackson Molchak (Solon) pin Ethan Spivey*SOL (X2) | | 1:53 |
| RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) pin Yasin Rizk (No. Royalton) | | 2:30 |
144 | Jackson Rice*SOL (X1) pin Branson Phanthouhem (St. Edward) | | 5:00 |
| Carter Snyder (St. Ignatius) dec. Gio Zito (Solon) | | 7-3 |
150 | Hagen White*NRO (X4) pin Crawford Barnett (Solon) | | 3:00 |
| Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) pin Jayden Shafer (No. Ridgeville) | | 3:34 |
157 | Max Berlin (Revere) maj. dec. Hudson Davis (Strongsville) | | md16-4 |
| Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) pin Mateo Rodriguez (Parma) | | 3:00 |
165 | Jake Ostrowski (Westlake) pin Abe Sadeq*WES (X1) | | 2:16 |
| Dre Cousin (Berea-Midpark) dec. Joshua Lyons (No. Royalton) | | 5-0 |
190 | Travis Eby (Cloverleaf) pin Jackson Johncock (Berea-Midpark) | | 1:33 |
| Zach Beck (Parma) def. Nick Christman (St. Edward) | | Default |
215 | Gavin Finch (Strongsville) dec. Matthew Hull*SOL (X3) | | 13-9 |
| Kheyden King*SED (X4) def. Anta`juan Harvey (St. Edward) | | Default |
285 | Bo Barney*SED (X2) pin Ashton Cassetto (No. Ridgeville) | | 5:00 |
| Jayden Woods (St. Edward) dec. Henry Schuld (No. Royalton) | | 1-0 |
|
Third Consolation |
126 | Henry Brandstetter (Westlake) maj. dec. Patrick Moy*SIG (X2) | | md10-2 |
| Morris Ross (Berea-Midpark) maj. dec. Faith Hurst (Cloverleaf) | | md16-4 |
132 | James Smith*STR (X1) pin Ayman Haroun (St. Edward) | | 1:51 |
| Connor Kane (Padua Franciscan) pin Logan Mariner (Parma) | | 2:02 |
138 | Ethan Spivey*SOL (X2) pin Gabriel Cramer (St. Edward) | | 0:45 |
| RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) pin Joey Kosmalski (Strongsville) | | 0:32 |
144 | Branson Phanthouhem (St. Edward) dec. Evan Manfred*SED (X3) | | 6-4 |
| Carter Snyder (St. Ignatius) pin Joe Belfiore (Padua Franciscan) | | 5:00 |
150 | Crawford Barnett (Solon) pin Arlen Jennings (Berea-Midpark) | | 5:00 |
| Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) pin Joey Beach (Padua Franciscan) | | 1:24 |
157 | Max Berlin (Revere) pin John Pearce*STR (X2) | | 1:55 |
| Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) pin Vinny Williams (Brooklyn) | | 5:00 |
165 | Jake Ostrowski (Westlake) maj. dec. Joe Gus (St. Ignatius) | | md14-6 |
| Dre Cousin (Berea-Midpark) pin Owen Murton*BMI (X2) | | 1:25 |
190 | Travis Eby (Cloverleaf) pin Mohan Zayed (Westlake) | | 2:50 |
| Zach Beck (Parma) pin Dante Thedford*PAR (X2) | | 1:30 |
215 | Matthew Hull*SOL (X3) dec. Tyler Brown*SOL (X2) | | 6-2 |
285 | Ashton Cassetto (No. Ridgeville) pin Mason Wilhelm*SED (X1) | | 3:00 |
| Jayden Woods (St. Edward) pin Yazan Khalil (Westlake) | | 0:50 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Mason Massouh (Revere) maj. dec. Oliver Thorpe*SIG (X1) | | md9-0 |
| Brendan Schlegel (St. Edward) pin Harrison White (St. Ignatius) | | 3:11 |
113 | Jacob Shuck*NRO (X1) pin Vinny Merritt (Berea-Midpark) | | 5:51 |
| Kevin Lee (Solon) pin Jaydan Griffin (No. Royalton) | | 2:00 |
120 | Adriel Mendez (Berea-Midpark) dec.* Denis Ausflug*NRO (X1) | | 7-4 |
| Braeden Ward (No. Royalton) pin Collin Kerr (Cloverleaf) | | 5:00 |
126 | Cameran Knoblauch (No. Royalton) pin Jihad Robinson (Strongsville) | | 0:42 |
| Blake Baker (Brooklyn) pin Andrew Pacak*NRO (X1) | | 3:29 |
132 | Mario Brienza (Revere) pin Harris Medow (Solon) | | 3:00 |
| Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) pin Nick Unik (Strongsville) | | 0:49 |
138 | P.J. Tomazic*SOL (X1) dec. Jackson Molchak (Solon) | | 6-4 OT |
| Caleb Burke (Cloverleaf) maj. dec. Yasin Rizk (No. Royalton) | | md14-4 |
144 | Kellen Singleton*SOL (X4) pin Jackson Rice*SOL (X1) | | 3:00 |
| Michael Walters (Strongsville) pin Gio Zito (Solon) | | 3:15 |
150 | Gage Bunch (St. Edward) pin Hagen White*NRO (X4) | | 0:54 |
| Robert Hurt (No. Royalton) pin Jayden Shafer (No. Ridgeville) | | 3:00 |
157 | Ethan Gray (Cloverleaf) dec. Hudson Davis (Strongsville) | | 6-0 |
| Keagan DiCillo (Berea-Midpark) pin Mateo Rodriguez (Parma) | | 1:48 |
165 | Kaven Gadalah (Strongsville) pin Abe Sadeq*WES (X1) | | 1:30 |
| Drake Wiggins (Solon) pin Joshua Lyons (No. Royalton) | | 0:50 |
175 | Will Krayer (St. Ignatius) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Christian Vigilante*BMI (X1) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
190 | Cameron Newman*CLO (X1) pin Jackson Johncock (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:15 |
| K.C. Smith (Solon) pin Nick Christman (St. Edward) | | 1:00 |
215 | Ian Stewart (Berea-Midpark) dec. Gavin Finch (Strongsville) | | 8-3 |
| Leonidas Lavdas*BMI (X1) Default Anta`juan Harvey (St. Edward) | | Default |
285 | Eliott Dalby (Solon) pin Bo Barney*SED (X2) | | 2:23 |
| Andrew Henderson*SED (X3) dec. Henry Schuld (No. Royalton) | | 3-1 OT |
|
Second Consolation |
132 | Connor Kane (Padua Franciscan) pin Lucas Roberts (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:28 |
138 | Ethan Spivey*SOL (X2) pin Timmy Fitzpatrick (St. Ignatius) | | 1:56 |
| Gabriel Cramer (St. Edward) pin Andrew Valore (Westlake) | | 0:35 |
| RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) pin Julianna Ramirez*NRI (X4) | | 1:14 |
| Joey Kosmalski (Strongsville) pin Josh Grimm (No. Ridgeville) | | 5:52 |
144 | Evan Manfred*SED (X3) pin Stefan Caraballo (Westlake) | | 4:09 |
| Branson Phanthouhem (St. Edward) pin Ethan Malic (No. Royalton) | | 2:44 |
| Carter Snyder (St. Ignatius) pin Cillian Flynn*REV (X2) | | 3:01 |
| Joe Belfiore (Padua Franciscan) pin Jeremiah Peregoy (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:57 |
150 | Arlen Jennings (Berea-Midpark) pin Joe Salsbury*STR (X2) | | 3:44 |
| Crawford Barnett (Solon) pin Zach Barnes*NRI (X3) | | 2:01 |
| Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) pin Greg Sisamis (Strongsville) | | 1:28 |
| Joey Beach (Padua Franciscan) pin Mo Zayed*WES (X1) | | 3:30 |
157 | John Pearce*STR (X2) pin Easton Kemp*CLO (X4) | | 3:49 |
| Max Berlin (Revere) pin Garrett Mitchell (Westlake) | | 2:15 |
| Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) pin O`Sirius Nicholson (Solon) | | 5:00 |
| Vinny Williams (Brooklyn) pin McKenzie Young*NRI (X1) | | 2:04 |
190 | Mohan Zayed (Westlake) forfeit Connor Jackson (Padua Franciscan) | | Forfeit |
285 | Mason Wilhelm*SED (X1) pin Idrees Levy (St. Ignatius) | | 0:50 |
| Yazan Khalil (Westlake) pin David Beane (Brooklyn) | | 1:00 |
|
First Consolation |
138 | Andrew Valore (Westlake) forfeit Hamzah Gheith*WES (X3) | | Forfeit |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Mason Massouh (Revere) dec. Jack Stannert (No. Royalton) | | 6-1 |
| Brendan Schlegel (St. Edward) pin Mo Al (Westlake) | | 1:54 |
120 | Braeden Ward (No. Royalton) pin Angela Ameres (Brooklyn) | | 1:58 |
126 | Cameran Knoblauch (No. Royalton) pin Faith Hurst (Cloverleaf) | | 0:41 |
| Jihad Robinson (Strongsville) pin Morris Ross (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:33 |
| Andrew Pacak*NRO (X1) pin Henry Brandstetter (Westlake) | | 1:48 |
| Blake Baker (Brooklyn) dec. Patrick Moy*SIG (X2) | | 12-11 |
132 | Mario Brienza (Revere) pin* Logan Mariner (Parma) | | 0:32 |
| Harris Medow (Solon) dec.* Connor Kane (Padua Franciscan) | | 9-2 |
| Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) pin James Smith*STR (X1) | | 0:36 |
| Nick Unik (Strongsville) pin* Ayman Haroun (St. Edward) | | 0:53 |
138 | P.J. Tomazic*SOL (X1) pin Josh Grimm (No. Ridgeville) | | 1:45 |
| Jackson Molchak (Solon) pin RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) | | 5:07 |
| Caleb Burke (Cloverleaf) pin Gabriel Cramer (St. Edward) | | 0:48 |
| Yasin Rizk (No. Royalton) pin Ethan Spivey*SOL (X2) | | 1:05 |
144 | Jackson Rice*SOL (X1) pin* Jeremiah Peregoy (Berea-Midpark) | | 2:22 |
| Kellen Singleton*SOL (X4) pin Carter Snyder (St. Ignatius) | | 4:57 |
| Michael Walters (Strongsville) pin* Branson Phanthouhem (St. Edward) | | 0:49 |
| Gio Zito (Solon) dec.* Stefan Caraballo (Westlake) | | 7-4 |
150 | Gage Bunch (St. Edward) pin Mo Zayed*WES (X1) | | 1:25 |
| Hagen White*NRO (X4) pin Greg Sisamis (Strongsville) | | 0:48 |
| Jayden Shafer (No. Ridgeville) pin Crawford Barnett (Solon) | | 0:53 |
| Robert Hurt (No. Royalton) pin Joe Salsbury*STR (X2) | | 0:55 |
157 | Ethan Gray (Cloverleaf) pin McKenzie Young*NRI (X1) | | 0:41 |
| Hudson Davis (Strongsville) pin* Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) | | 1:10 |
| Keagan DiCillo (Berea-Midpark) pin Garrett Mitchell (Westlake) | | 1:30 |
| Mateo Rodriguez (Parma) pin* Easton Kemp*CLO (X4) | | 0:34 |
165 | Abe Sadeq*WES (X1) maj. dec. Dre Cousin (Berea-Midpark) | | md15-6 |
| Kaven Gadalah (Strongsville) dec. Owen Murton*BMI (X2) | | 6-2 |
| Drake Wiggins (Solon) pin Joe Gus (St. Ignatius) | | 1:28 |
| Joshua Lyons (No. Royalton) pin Jake Ostrowski (Westlake) | | 1:43 |
190 | Jackson Johncock (Berea-Midpark) pin* Dante Thedford*PAR (X2) | | 0:40 |
| Cameron Newman*CLO (X1) pin Zach Beck (Parma) | | 0:22 |
| Nick Christman (St. Edward) pin* Mohan Zayed (Westlake) | | 1:10 |
| K.C. Smith (Solon) pin* Travis Eby (Cloverleaf) | | 1:20 |
215 | Ian Stewart (Berea-Midpark) pin Kheyden King*SED (X4) | | 3:01 |
| Leonidas Lavdas*BMI (X1) tech. fall Matthew Hull*SOL (X3) | | tf19-2 |
| Anta`juan Harvey (St. Edward) pin Tyler Brown*SOL (X2) | | 1:57 |
285 | Eliott Dalby (Solon) pin Jayden Woods (St. Edward) | | 3:12 |
| Bo Barney*SED (X2) pin* Yazan Khalil (Westlake) | | 0:27 |
| Andrew Henderson*SED (X3) pin* Ashton Cassetto (No. Ridgeville) | | 3:47 |
| Henry Schuld (No. Royalton) pin* Mason Wilhelm*SED (X1) | | 1:06 |
|
First Round |
132 | Isaiah Perez (Brooklyn) pin Lucas Roberts (Berea-Midpark) | | 1:21 |
138 | P.J. Tomazic*SOL (X1) tech. fall Timmy Fitzpatrick (St. Ignatius) | | tf16-0 |
| Jackson Molchak (Solon) dec. Hamzah Gheith*WES (X3) | | 6-2 |
| RJ Allen (Berea-Midpark) pin Andrew Valore (Westlake) | | 0:24 |
| Caleb Burke (Cloverleaf) pin Julianna Ramirez*NRI (X4) | | 0:30 |
| Yasin Rizk (No. Royalton) dec. Joey Kosmalski (Strongsville) | | 10-3 |
144 | Jeremiah Peregoy (Berea-Midpark) pin Evan Manfred*SED (X3) | | 1:00 |
| Kellen Singleton*SOL (X4) pin Ethan Malic (No. Royalton) | | 5:01 |
| Branson Phanthouhem (St. Edward) pin Cillian Flynn*REV (X2) | | 1:38 |
| Stefan Caraballo (Westlake) pin Joe Belfiore (Padua Franciscan) | | 2:40 |
150 | Gage Bunch (St. Edward) pin Arlen Jennings (Berea-Midpark) | | 2:28 |
| Hagen White*NRO (X4) pin Zach Barnes*NRI (X3) | | 0:53 |
| Jayden Shafer (No. Ridgeville) dec. Dylan Smith (Brooklyn) | | 5-1 |
| Robert Hurt (No. Royalton) pin Joey Beach (Padua Franciscan) | | 1:01 |
157 | Ethan Gray (Cloverleaf) pin John Pearce*STR (X2) | | 1:13 |
| Austin Sprankle*CLO (X3) pin Max Berlin (Revere) | | 5:08 |
| Keagan DiCillo (Berea-Midpark) pin O`Sirius Nicholson (Solon) | | 4:13 |
| Easton Kemp*CLO (X4) pin Vinny Williams (Brooklyn) | | 0:50 |
190 | Cameron Newman*CLO (X1) tech. fall Connor Jackson (Padua Franciscan) | | tf16-0 |
285 | Eliott Dalby (Solon) pin Idrees Levy (St. Ignatius) | | 0:47 |
| Ashton Cassetto (No. Ridgeville) pin David Beane (Brooklyn) | | 0:17 |
|
TimeStamp: 01-21-2023 16:47:45 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2022 |